Privacy and Cookie Policy

Effective Date: 01/06/2020

Franklin Templeton Asset Management (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd. and Franklin Templeton GSC Asset Management Sdn. Bhd. ("we" or "us") respect your privacy and value the trust you place in us when you share your personal information with us. The way we may collect and use your personal information, and the choices available to you in connection with our use of your personal information, is discussed in this Privacy & Cookies Policy ("the Policy").

The Policy describes our information practices relating to using this website ("our Website") and to investing in our Unit Trust funds.

Policy in this page will be subjected to change as and when there are changes to our policy or laws; and as and when required by the Securities Commission, Malaysia.

Expand All | Collapse All

  • Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 – Processing of Personal Data

    Franklin Templeton ( “FT Group”) is committed to safeguarding personal data provided to us by our investors, maintaining the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal data provided to us. Pursuant to the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) , this Privacy Notice explains;

    1. Personal data which may be used, processed and disclosed
    2. To whom the personal data may be disclosed
    3. Purpose for which the personal data may be used, processed and disclosed
    4. Authority to use, process and disclose your personal data
    5. Access to and correction of your personal data

    “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean any information in respect of commercial transactions, which –

    1. is being processed wholly or partly by means of equipment operating automatically in response to instructions given for that purpose;
    2. is recorded with the intention that it should wholly or partly be processed by means of such equipment; or
    3. is recorded as part of a relevant filing system or with the intention that it should form part of a relevant filing system,


    that relates directly or indirectly to a Data Subject[1], who is identified or identifiable from that information or from that and other information in the possession of a Data User[2], including any sensitive personal data and expression of opinion about the Data Subject.

    This may include information relating to an individual, such as name and address, employment details; contact information such as phone numbers or email addresses; proof of identification and identification number; sample of signature; job title; banking and financial information; and results from third party searches.

    Under the PDPA, “processing”, in relation to personal data, means collecting, recording, holding or storing the personal data or carrying out any operation or set of operations on the Personal Data, including –

    1. the organization, adaptation or alteration of personal data;
    2. the retrieval, consultation or use of personal data;
    3. the disclosure of personal data by transmission, transfer, dissemination or otherwise making available; or
    4. the alignment, combination, correction, erasure or destruction of personal data.


    Personal data which may be used, processed and disclosed

    Any personal data related to you or individuals indirectly connected to you, such as:

    1. Proof of identification, beneficial owners, directors/control persons, account signatories, and related parties; business licenses; certificates; organizational documents (such as articles of incorporation, certificate of incorporation); and proof of beneficial owners or shareholder(s). This may include personal data provided to us from third parties authorized by you, or available publicly.
    2. Financial information and investment holdings, including but not limited to source of funds; account numbers; nature and purpose of investment and holdings; investment transactions; derivative transactions; deposits; securities or other financial assets; products used; product-related information; expected or anticipated activities including enquiries or transactions you request on our website; periodic or any regular reports; board resolutions; Know Your Client review results and searches; tax identification number; any information relating to the purpose as set out in our contractual or business relationship with you; and other general information that we may obtain about you as demographic information.


    To whom the personal data may be disclosed

    • Any company within the FT Group;
    • Employees, agents, subcontractors, advisers, and providers of outsourced services of FT Group;
    • Governmental, regulatory, supervisory, law enforcement or similar authority in any jurisdiction;
    • Any court of competent jurisdiction in defense of claims or enforcement of rights;
    • An assignee or a proposed assignee of any of FT Group’s rights or obligations;
    • Auditors of the FT Group or your auditors; and/or
    • Providers of services such as custodians, brokers, distributors and financial institutions; including any parties whom FT Group will deal with in relation to the performance of investment management for you.


    Your personal data may be disclosed regardless of whether the disclosure is made in the country in which you reside, in which the relationship is maintained, or in which the transaction is conducted, which could be within Malaysia or in a place outside Malaysia. We will only share personal data with outside parties in the limited circumstances permitted by law. This includes situations where we need to share personal data with companies who work on our behalf to service or maintain your account or process enquiries or transactions you've requested, when the disclosure is to a party representing you, or when required by law. Additionally, we may disclosure your personal data to external companies assisting us in the distribution or marketing of our products and services, or with whom we have joint marketing agreements, and will ensure that such companies are under contractual obligations to protect the confidentiality of your information, and to use it only to provide the services we've asked them to perform.

    Purpose for which the personal data may be used, processed and disclosed

    Your personal data may be used, processed and/or disclosed for the purpose of carrying out FT Group’s obligations to you or for any of the following purposes:

    • all future or existing verification procedures and ongoing account administration;
    • marketing a FT Group product or expertise to you, including a product managed by an external party that feeds or subscribes into a FT Group product;
    • to comply with any laws, regulations, court order or requirement of regulatory bodies, including periodic and ad-hoc reporting to relevant regulators;
    • for conducting anti-money laundering and terrorism financing checks, verification, related reporting and monitoring;
    • for delivery of reports and correspondence; and/or goods and services;
    • managing the Data Subject relationship and/or servicing you locally or globally; and
    • any other purposes relating to or in connection with the above, and the business of FT Group.


    The personal data collected will be retained by FT Group for the duration of our relationship, and as permitted by laws or regulations which may extend to periods after termination of your contractual or business relationship with us.

    Authority to use, process and disclose your personal data

    Insofar as personal data provided by you includes the personal data of individuals connected to you represents and warrants that it has obtained sufficient informed consent from the relevant individuals, as required by applicable law for the purpose of enabling FT Group to disclose such personal data in the circumstances described above, and will provide us with such consent as and when requested by us.

    Insofar as personal data provided by you includes the personal data of individuals connected to you which include sensitive data or any information specified by applicable law to be sensitive in nature, you represents and warrants that it has obtained and will provide to us, sufficient informed written/explicit consent from the relevant individuals, as required by the PDPA for the purpose of enabling us to use, process or disclose such personal data as described above.

    Access to and correction of your personal data

    If you wish to access and, as the case may be, request the correction of any of your personal data, or have any objections to the use, processing, transfer or disclosure of any of your personal data for any specific purpose or to any specified person; or if you have any complaints or enquiries, please contact the following:

    Mailing address: Franklin Templeton Asset Management (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
    Suite 31-02, 31st Floor, Menara Keck Seng
    No. 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

    Telephone No.: +603 2264 6688
    Fax No.: +603 2145 9071
    E-mail address: salesMY@franklintempleton.com

    Mailing address: Franklin Templeton GSC Asset Management Sdn. Bhd.
    Suite 31-02, 31st Floor, Menara Keck Seng
    No. 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur

    Telephone No.: (603) 2264 6699
    Fax No.: (603) 2145 9071
    E-mail address: salesMY@franklintempleton.com

    We may be required under applicable laws to obtain certain of your personal data (including personal data relating to individuals connected to you ) and perform ‘know your client’ assessment on you. If you fail to provide such information to us , this may lead to adverse consequences, including, and may not be limited to, we sourcing the relevant information from any third parties for the purposes described within these terms; or termination of the relationship.

    Retention of Your Personal Data

    Your personal data will be retained in compliance with this Privacy Notice and/or the terms and conditions of your agreement(s) with us for the duration of your relationship with us, for such period as may be necessary to protect the interests of FT Group and/or its investors as may be deemed necessary. Such retention is deemed necessary as required by the law and/or where required by internal policies.

    Confidentiality and Security

    Our employees are required to follow procedures with respect to maintaining the confidentiality of our investors' non-public personal information. Additionally, we maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information. This includes performing ongoing evaluations of our systems containing investor information and making changes when appropriate.

    Revisions to Privacy Notice

    This Privacy Notice may be revised from time to time. Any such revision will be posted on this website and/or by such other means of communication deemed suitable by us. If you continue to use our services/products, you shall be deemed to have agreed to accept such changes.

    [1] “Data Subject” means an individual who is the subject of the personal data

    [2] “Data User” means a person who either alone or jointly or in common with other persons processes any personal data or has control over or authorizes the processing of any personal data, but does not include a data processor

  • NOTIS PRIVASI

    Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010 – Pemprosesan Data Peribadi

    Franklin Templeton (“Kumpulan FT”) komited untuk melindungi data peribadi yang telah diberikan kepada kami oleh pelabur-pelabur kami, mengekalkan kerahsiaan, keselamatan dan integriti data peribadi yang diberi kepada kami. Menurut Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi Malaysia 2010 (“PDPA”), Notis Privasi ini menerangkan; 

    1. Data peribadi yang mungkin digunakan, diproses dan didedahkan
    2. Kepada siapa data peribadi mungkin didedahkan
    3. Tujuan untuk data peribadi yang mungkin digunakan, diproses dan didedahkan
    4. Kuasa untuk menggunakan, memproses dan mendedahkan data peribadi anda
    5. Akses dan pembetulan data peribadi anda 


    “Data Peribadi”
    ditakrifkan di bawah PDPA dengan ertinya apa-apa maklumat yang berkenaan dengan transaksi komersial, yang – 

    1. sedang diproses secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya melalui kelengkapan yang dikendalikan secara automatik sebagai tindak balas kepada arahan yang diberikan bagi maksud itu ;
    2. direkodkan dengan niat bahawa ia sepatutnya diproses secara keseluruhannya atau sebahagiannya melalui kelengkapan itu; atau
    3. direkodkan sebagai sebahagian daripada sistem pemfailan yang berkaitan atau dengan niat bahawa ia sepatutnya menjadi sebahagian daripada sistem pemfailan yang berkaitan, 


    yang berhubungan secara langsung atau tidak langsung dengan seorang Subjek Data[1], yang dikenal pasti atau boleh dikenal pasti daripada maklumat itu atau daripada maklumat itu dan maklumat lain dalam milikan seorang Pengguna Data[2], termasuk apa-apa data peribadi sensitif dan penyataan pendapat tentang Subjek Data itu. 

    Ini mungkin termasuk maklumat berkaitan individu, seperti nama dan alamat, perincian pekerjaan; maklumat untuk dihubungi seperti nombor telefon atau alamat e-mel; bukti pengenalan dan nombor kad pengenalan; contoh tandatangan; jawatan kerja; maklumat perbankan dan kewangan; dan keputusan daripada carian pihak ketiga. 

    Di bawah PDPA, “pemprosesan”, berhubung dengan data peribadi, ertinya mengumpul, merekod, memegang atau menyimpan data peribadi itu atau menjalankan apa-apa pengendalian atau set pengendalian terhadap data peribadi itu, termasuk – 

    1. penyusunan, penyesuaian atau pengubahan data peribadi;
    2. mendapatkan kembali, merujuk kepada atau menggunakan data peribadi;
    3. penzahiran data peribadi melalui penghantaran, pemindahan, penyebaran atau selainnya menjadikannya tersedia; atau
    4. penjajaran, penggabungan, pembetulan, pemadaman atau pemusnahan data peribadi. 

    Data peribadi yang mungkin digunakan, diproses atau didedahkan

    Sebarang data peribadi yang berkaitan dengan anda atau individu yang berkaitan secara tidak langsung dengan anda, seperti: 

    1. Bukti pengenalan, pemilik benefisial, pengarah/orang kawalan, penandatangan akaun, dan pihak berkaitan; lesen perniagaan; sijil; dokumen organisasi (seperti artikel pemerbadanan, sijil pemerbadanan); dan bukti pemilik benefisial atau pemegang saham. Ini mungkin termasuk data peribadi yang diberikan kepada kami daripada pihak ketiga yang dibenarkan oleh anda, atau boleh didapati secara umum. 
    2. Maklumat kewangan dan pegangan pelaburan, termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada sumber dana; nombor akaun; ciri dan tujuan pelaburan dan pegangan; transaksi pelaburan; transaksi derivatif; deposit; sekuriti atau aset kewangan yang lain; produk yang digunakan; maklumat berkaitan produk; aktiviti yang dijangka atau diduga termasuk pertanyaan atau transaksi yang anda minta dalam laman web kami; laporan berkala atau sebarang laporan tetap; resolusi lembaga pengarah; keputusan kajian dan carian Kenali Pelanggan Anda; nombor pengenalan cukai; sebarang maklumat berkaitan tujuan seperti yang ditetapkan dalam hubungan kontraktual atau hubungan perniagaan kami dengan anda; dan maklumat am lain yang mungkin kami peroleh tentang anda sebagai maklumat demografik. 

    Kepada siapa data peribadi mungkin didedahkan

    • Sebarang syarikat dalam Kumpulan FT;
    • Pekerja, ejen, subkontraktor, penasihat, dan pembekal perkhidmatan sumber luaran Kumpulan FT;
    • Badan kerajaan, kawal atur, penyeliaan, badan berkuasa undang-undang atau badan berkuasa yang sama dalam apa-apa bidang kuasa;
    • Sebarang mahkamah atau bidang kuasa kompeten yang membela tuntutan atau penguatkuasaan hak;
    • Pemegang serah hak atau pemegang serah hak yang dilantik bagi apa-apa hak atau obligasi Kumpulan FT;
    • Juruaudit Kumpulan FT atau juruaudit anda; dan/atau
    • Pembekal perkhidmatan seperti penjaga, broker, pengedar dan institusi kewangan; termasuk mana-mana pihak yang akan berurusan dengan Kumpulan FT dalam perkara berkaitan prestasi pengurusan pelaburan untuk anda. 


    Data peribadi anda mungkin didedahkan sama ada di negara tempat tinggal anda, di mana hubungan dikekalkan, atau di mana transaksi dikendalikan, sama ada di dalam Malaysia atau di sebuah tempat di luar Malaysia. Kami hanya akan berkongsi data peribadi dengan pihak luar dalam situasi terhad yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang. Ini termasuk situasi di mana kami perlu berkongsi data peribadi dengan syarikat yang bekerja bagi pihak kami untuk berkhidmat atau menyelenggara akaun anda atau memproses pertanyaan atau transaksi yang telah diminta oleh anda, apabila pendedahan tersebut adalah untuk pihak yang mewakili anda, atau apabila diperlukan oleh undang-undang. Selain itu, kami mungkin mendedahkan data peribadi anda kepada syarikat luaran yang membantu kami dalam pengedaran atau pemasaran produk dan perkhidmatan kami, atau dengan pihak yang mempunyai perjanjian pemasaran dengan kami, dan akan memastikan syarikat tersebut berada di bawah obligasi kontraktual untuk melindungi kerahsiaan maklumat anda, dan hanya menggunakannya untuk memberi perkhidmatan yang kami minta untuk dijalankan oleh mereka. 

    Tujuan data peribadi mungkin digunakan, diproses atau didedahkan

    Data peribadi anda mungkin digunakan, diproses dan/atau didedahkan untuk tujuan menjalankan obligasi Kumpulan FT terhadap anda atau sebarang tujuan berikut: 

    • semua prosedur pengesahan yang akan datang atau telah wujud dan pentadbiran akaun yang sedang berlaku;
    • pemasaran produk atau kepakaran Kumpulan FT kepada anda, termasuk produk yang diuruskan oleh pihak luar yang membekalkan atau melanggan produk Kumpulan FT;
    • untuk mematuhi apa-apa undang-undang, peraturan, arahan mahkamah atau keperluan badan kawal atur, termasuk laporan berkala dan ad-hoc kepada pengawal atur yang bersesuaian;
    • untuk menjalankan pemeriksaan pencegahan pengubahan wang haram dan pembiayaan keganasan, pengesahan, laporan dan pemeriksaan berkaitan;
    • untuk penghantaran laporan dan maklum balas; dan/atau barang serta perkhidmatan;
    • menguruskan hubungan Subjek Data dan/atau memberi perkhidmatan kepada anda secara setempat atau di seluruh dunia; dan
    • sebarang tujuan lain yang berkaitan atau berhubung dengan perkara di atas, dan perniagaan Kumpulan FT. 


    Data peribadi yang telah dikumpulkan akan disimpan oleh Kumpulan FT sepanjang tempoh hubungan anda dengan kami, dan seperti yang dibenarkan oleh undang-undang dan peraturan yang mungkin menjangkau tempoh selepas penamatan hubungan kontraktual atau hubungan perniagaan anda dengan kami. 

    Kuasa untuk menggunakan, memproses dan mendedahkan data peribadi anda

    Setakat data peribadi yang diberikan oleh anda termasuk data peribadi individu yang berkaitan dengan anda adalah mewakili dan menjamin bahawa ia telah memperoleh kebenaran yang dimaklumkan dan mencukupi daripada individu berkaitan, seperti yang dikehendaki oleh undang-undang berkaitan untuk tujuan membenarkan Kumpulan FT mendedahkan data peribadi tersebut dalam keadaan yang diterangkan di atas, dan akan memberi kami kebenaran tersebut apabila diminta oleh kami. 

    Setakat data peribadi yang diberikan oleh anda termasuk data peribadi individu yang berkaitan dengan anda yang termasuk data sensitif atau sebarang maklumat yang ditentukan oleh undang-undang berkaitan bahawa ia berciri sensitif, anda mewakili dan menjamin bahawa ia telah diperoleh dan akan memberi kepada kami, kebenaran bertulis/sangat jelas yang telah dimaklumkan dan mencukupi daripada individu berkaitan, seperti yang dikehendaki oleh PDPA untuk tujuan membolehkan kami menggunakan, memproses atau mendedahkan data peribadi tersebut seperti yang diterangkan di atas. 

    Akses dan pembetulan data peribadi anda

    Jika anda ingin mengakses, mengikut mana yang berkenaan, atau mempunyai bantahan terhadap penggunaan, pemindahan atau pendedahan apa-apa data peribadi anda untuk sebarang tujuan tertentu atau kepada mana-mana orang tertentu; atau jika anda mempunyai sebarang aduan atau pertanyaan, sila hubungi seperti maklumat berikut: 

    Alamat surat-menyurat: Franklin Templeton Asset Management (Malaysia) Sdn. Bhd.
    Suite 31-02, Tingkat 31, Menara Keck Seng
    No. 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur

    No. Telefon: +603 2264 6688
    No. Faks: +603 2145 9071
    Alamat e-mel: salesMY@franklintempleton.com

    Alamat surat-menyurat: Franklin Templeton GSC Asset Management Sdn. Bhd.
    Suite 31-02, Tingkat 31, Menara Keck Seng
    No. 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, 55100 Kuala Lumpur

    No. Telefon: (603) 2264 6699
    No. Faks: (603) 2145 9071
    Alamat e-mel: salesMY@franklintempleton.com 

    Di bawah undang-undang berkaitan, kami mungkin perlu memperoleh beberapa data peribadi anda (termasuk data peribadi berhubung dengan individu yang berkaitan dengan anda) dan menjalankan penilaian ‘kenali pelanggan  anda’ ke atas anda. Jika anda gagal untuk memberi maklumat tersebut kepada kami, ini mungkin membawa kepada akibat buruk, termasuk, tetapi tidak terhad kepada, kami mencari maklumat berkaitan daripada mana-mana pihak ketiga untuk tujuan yang telah diterangkan dalam terma ini; atau penamatan hubungan. 

    Penyimpanan Data Peribadi Anda

    Data peribadi anda akan disimpan dengan cara yang mematuhi Notis Privasi ini dan/atau terma dan syarat-syarat perjanjian anda dengan kami sepanjang tempoh hubungan anda dengan kami, kerana tempoh tersebut mungkin diperlukan untuk melindungi kepentingan Kumpulan FT dan/atau pelaburnya seperti yang dianggap sesuai. Penyimpanan tersebut dianggap perlu oleh undang-undang dan/atau dikehendaki oleh polisi dalaman. 

    Kerahsiaan dan Keselamatan

    Pekerja kami dikehendaki untuk mematuhi prosedur bagi mengekalkan kerahsiaan maklumat peribadi bukan umum pelabur kami. Selain itu, kami mengekalkan perlindungan fizikal, elektronik, dan tatacara untuk melindungi maklumat tersebut. Ini termasuk menjalankan penilaian berterusan terhadap sistem kami yang mengandungi maklumat pelabur dan membuat perubahan apabila sesuai. 

    Semakan terhadap Notis Privasi

    Notis Privasi ini mungkin disemak dari semasa ke semasa. Apa-apa semakan tersebut akan dimuat naik dalam laman web kami dan/atau melalui cara komunikasi lain yang dianggap sesuai oleh kami. Jika anda terus menggunakan perkhidmatan/produk kami, anda dianggap telah bersetuju untuk menerima perubahan tersebut. Sekiranya terdapat pertikaian atau kesamaran yang timbul dari versi terjemahan Notis Privasi ini, versi Bahasa Inggeris hendaklah diguna pakai. 

     

    [1]“Subjek Data” ertinya seseorang individu yang menjadi subjek data peribadi itu 

    [2]“Pengguna Data” ertinya seseorang yang sama ada berseorangan atau bersesama atau bersama dengan orang lain memproses apa-apa data peribadi atau mempunyai kawalan terhadap atau membenarkan pemprosesan apa-apa data peribadi, tetapi tidak termasuk seorang pemproses data

  • A cookie is a small text file which includes a unique identifier that is sent by a web server to your computer, mobile phone or any other internet enabled device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used to make websites work efficiently and to collect information about your online preferences.

    How do we use cookies?
    We use cookies and other tracking technologies to customise content and advertising, provide social media features and to see how our visitors move through our website. We use this information to make decisions about ways to improve the services we offer you.

    We use all or some of the following categories of cookies on our website:

    Essential cookies. These cookies are essential for parts of our website to operate. They enable you to move around our website and allow us to recognise you within our website so that we can provide you with service that you have asked for such as remembering your sign-in details.

    Functionality cookies. These cookies help us customise our site content based on your preferences. They remember choices you make such as identifying yourself as a particular investor type (Retail, Professional or Institutional), your language, the country you visit our website from and any changes you make to text size or other parts of our web pages. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    Performance cookies. These cookies collect information on how you use our website in order to help us improve areas such as navigation and to help us fix technical issues or errors. For example, we use these cookies to help us understand how you arrive at our website, browse or use our website and highlight areas where we can improve. The information stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your identity can be established.

    Targeting cookies. These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising, and the content we deliver, more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advert or particular content, as well as help measure the effectiveness of an advertising or marketing campaign.  These cookies are usually placed by third party advertising networks.  They remember the websites you visit and that information is shared with other parties such as advertisers.

    Social Media cookies. These cookies allow you to share our website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

    Web beacons.  Some of our web pages may contain electronic images known as web beacons (also known as clear gifs or pixels) that allow us to count users who have visited our pages. Web beacons collect only limited information, e.g. a cookie number, time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the web beacon resides. We may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any information that could directly identify you.

    You can find more information about cookies, behavioural advertising and online privacy at www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu.

    Enabling and Disabling Cookies

    You can choose whether to switch on or off cookies by visiting the Cookie Preference centre. You can select which cookie categories you wish to allow.